Rule Changes

Hi everyone, the new season for 2019/20 is almost upon us. Please note that the fixtures are available on the leaguemaster website which is available from the "League" menu item above.  https://durhamandcsquash.leaguemaster.co.uk/cgi-county/icounty.exe  

Please note changes to two rules this season. 

Rule 6a regarding Premier Division player eligibility for the second half of the season is extended to any player, not just the top 5 nominations as previously.

Rule 2d regarding playing order of teams when clubs have multiple teams playing on the same night and reserves are playing up. There is some limited flexibility in the team selection to assist with transport issues and keeping juniors with their guardians etc, but the higher team must still be higher ranked overall on paper. The penalty for breaching this rule is more severe than it is for using a player out of nominated order,  in that both teams will forfeit all games if the rule is broken so please call for advice if you are unsure.
Presentation Night 2019

Toby Simpson

Malcolm Mills Award

Young Player of the Year

Lee Hallam

Division 4 League Winners - Leyburn 1

Division 4 Player of the Year

Phil Davidson

Receiving the award for Norton 5 - Division 3 Winners

Durham Uni 2

Division 4 Winners

Receiving Division 2 Player of the Year (Cameron Gibb - Not in photo)

Robert Harrison

Division 1 Winner - Darlington 2

Division 1 Player of the Year

Ben Cross

Receiving the award for

Yarm Ladies - Ladies Division 1 Winners.

Lucinda Cross - Ladies Player of the Year

Ian Hilton

Premier Division Winners - Bannatynes

Geoff Watson

Receiving the award on behalf of Max Forster - Mens Player of the Year

Joanne Hilton

Ladies County Champion

Linda Coleby

Endevour Trophy

Neil Jones

Mens Player of the Year

Juniors from DCSRA

A Selection of juniors who have respresented DCSRA this season

Jessica Weatherspoon

Smith Trophy

This years Smith Trophy goes to a young lady who is possibily one of the youngest playersto represent Durham and Cleveland at senior level.

Jess Weatherspoon gave an exemplary representation for her county, playing all 3 games with the highest effort.

Although there was not a win to be had Jess kept her head high and give it her best against a very high standard of senior players.

Congratulations Jess and wishing you success with your future tournaments.

David Collins

Peart Trophy

This years Peart Trophy is awarded to a young man who on his Debut for Durham & Cleveland Seniors has had two outstanding county weekends.

Stage 1 he played an instrumental part in the weekend winning both games one 3-0 & the other coming back from 2-0 down to an amazing 3-2 win against a very tough and somewhat aggressive opponent. He also got to experience first hand the D&C team camaraderie in good voice

Stage 2 was a tough weekend against strong teams. He lost both matches 3-2 again coming back in one of them from 2-0 down.

Both weekends more importantly he played the game with good spirit & determination for D&C and played some of the best squash I have seen him play, he certainly stepped up to the mark and this is what makes David Collins the deserved winner of the Peart Trophy for 2019, you are now part of the club!

Leyburn Squash Club

Small Club of the Year

Darlington Squash Club

Club of the Year

AGM 2019 Details

County Closed 2018 Results


Mens A

Winner:- Danny Hockborn

3-0

Runner Up:- Ben Cross


Mens B

Winner:- Jonny Buckton

3-2

Runner Up:- Michael Bowes


Mens C

Winner:- Barry Corbyn

3-0

Runner Up:- Simon McKnight


Ladies A

Winner:- Joanne Hilton

3-0

Runner Up:- Lucinda Cross


Ladies B

Winner:- Jessica Weatherspoon

3-2

Runner Up:- Karen Clark


Mens B Plate

Winner:- Max McDonald

3-0

Runner Up:- Jonny Valums



Mens C Plate

Winner:- Glen Layfield

3-0

Runner Up:- Simon Mawson